National Paralegal Awards 2021 winners celebrate with virtual ceremony

The very best of the paralegal profession was celebrated at the annual National Paralegal Awards hosted live by the Professional Paralegal Register on Thursday. The awards ceremony, which is now in its third year, is now one of the showpiece events in the legal sector calendar, highlighting the important role paralegals play within the legal profession.

The paralegal community from across the country came together at the event, which this year was held virtually, to mark the outstanding achievements of both UK firms and individuals. A winner’s lunch on 18th October will see the winners receiving their trophies at the Leonardo City Hotel in London.

Rita Leat, Managing Director of the PPR commented:

“Once again we are delighted to have been supported by the legal community to come together and celebrate the work and achievements of Paralegals.”

Professor Stephen Mayson was awarded the PPR’s Outstanding Achievement Award for his dedication to the legal lector and for his Independent Review of Legal Services Regulation.

 

The award winners in full:

Best Family Law Paralegal – Rebecca Coombes – The Family Law Company  

Best Employment / HR Paralegal – John Paul Stothard F.Inst.Pa

Best Patent Paralegal – Vicky Maynard – CIPA 

Best Arbitration and Mediation Paralegal – Beth Jameson – Gafta  (The Grain and Feed Trade Association)

Best Conveyancing Paralegal Emma Clifford  – Lawrence Stephens Limited  

Best Civil Litigation Paralegal Melanie Salsbury – Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Best Probate Research Paralegal Helen Sharrock – Estate Research   

Best Trade Mark Paralegal Gail Nicol – Cameron Intellectual Property

Best Will Writing Paralegal Michael Cressey – Brachers LLP

Paralegal Business of the Year First Steps Legal

Will Writing Organisation of the Year Heritage Wills

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year The Stephen James Partnership

Best Law Firm Paralegal Development Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Best Commercial Real Estate Paralegal – Laurence Leech – Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Community Champion of the year – Lisa Hendy – Novum Law

Best Newcomer of the year – Rebecca Coombes – The Family Law Company

Paralegal of the Year – North Helen Sharrock – Estate Research

Paralegal of the Year – South Jenny Carter – Coodes Solicitors

Paralegal of the Year – Midlands Melanie Salsbury  – Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Paralegal of the Year – Melanie Salsbury – Trowers & Hamlins LLP

 

The judges also awarded highly commended to:

Best Family Law Paralegal – Craig Johnson – JPS Paralegal

Best Patent Paralegal – Kelly Firmager – Johnson Matthey Public Limited Company

Best Conveyancing Paralegal Georgia Boardman – Trowers & Hamlins LLP  

Best Civil Litigation Paralegal Harvey Lavis –  Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Best Will Writing Paralegal Nick Ash – Will & Probate Services

Will Writing Organisation of the Year Right Legal Group

Best Probate Research Paralegal Ben Cornish – Fraser and Fraser

Best Law Firm Paralegal Development Hennah Haywood Law

Paralegal of the Year North;

  • Claire Miller – Langton Genealogy
  • Emma Leedham – Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors
  • Georgia Boardman – Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • John Paul Stothard F.Inst.Pa

Paralegal of the Year South;

  • Michael Cressey – Brachers LLP
  • Sharon Baker – Mowll & Mowll

 Best Newcomer of the Year;

  • Asbeena Saumtally – Weightmans LLP
  • Darcy Blaney – Right Legal Group
  • Ellie Sawyer – Loch Employment Law
  • Jenny Carter – Jenny Carter

For further information visit www.nationalparalegalawards.com

Today's Wills and Probate