Finalists announced for STEP Private Client Awards

The finalists have been announced ahead of the STEP Private Client Awards, set to take place on 8th September 2016.

The ceremony will take place at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge and will be hosted by German comic, Henning Wehn.

There are sixteen awards with five nominees each, with winners picked by a panel of judges from around the world.

The shortlist for each award is below:

Peoples Choice – Trusted Advisor of the Year Kindly sponsored by Crestbridge

  • Stewart Dixon, HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA, Switzerland
  • Richard Frimston TEP, Russell-Cooke Solicitors, UK
  • Nicholas Jacob TEP, Gowling WLG (UK), UK
  • Clare Maurice TEP, Maurice Turnor Gardner, UK
  • Joshua Rubenstein TEP, Katten Muchin Rosenman, USA

Accountancy Team of the Year

  • BDO
  • EY
  • KPMG
  • PwC
  • Sagars

Boutique Firm of the Year, Kindly sponsored by Maitland

  • Argyle Lawyers
  • Cadell+Co
  • Dickinson Gleeson
  • McKie & Co (Advisory Services)
  • O’Connell Brennan Solicitors

Chambers of the Year, Kindly sponsored by The Bermuda Business Development Agency (BDA)

  • New Square Chambers
  • Old Square Tax Chambers
  • Radcliffe Chambers
  • Ten Old Square
  • Wilberforce Chambers

Contentious Trusts and Estates Team of the Year

  • Anthony Gold
  • Charles Russell Speechlys
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Mishcon de Reya
  • Withersworldwide

Family Business Advisory Team of the Year Kindly sponsored by Close Brothers Asset Management

  • AH Loder Advisers
  • BanyanGlobal Family Business Advisors
  • Deloitte
  • Oxford Place
  • PwC

Financial Advisor Team of the Year

  • Christianson Wealth Advisors at National Bank Financial Wealth Management
  • Close Brothers Asset Management
  • Gracechurch Wealth Management
  • John Lamb
  • Peritus Investment Consultancy

International Legal Team of the Year

  • Charles Russell Speechlys
  • Harneys
  • Katten Muchin Rosenman
  • Macfarlanes
  • Withersworldwide

Investment Team of the Year, Kindly sponsored by Katten Muchin Rosenman

  • C. Hoare & Co.
  • Close Brothers Asset Management
  • GAM
  • Kleinwort Benson
  • Waverton Investment Management

Multi-Family Office Team of the Year, Kindly sponsored by Butterfield Trust

  • Boston Multi Family Office
  • LJ Partnership
  • Sandaire Investment Office
  • Smith & Williamson
  • Stonehage Fleming

Philanthropy Team of the Year

  • J.P. Morgan Private Bank
  • Maurice Turnor Gardner
  • Strategic Philanthropy
  • Ten Years’ Time
  • Turcan Connell

Private Client Legal Team of the Year – (large firm), Kindly sponsored by Virtus Trust Group

  • Appleby
  • Charles Russell Speechlys
  • Farrer & Co
  • Katten Muchin Rosenman
  • Stephenson Harwood

Private Client Legal Team of the Year – (midsize firm)

  • Bates Wells Braithwaite
  • Bircham Dyson Bell
  • Boodle Hatfield
  • Bull, Housser & Tupper
  • Payne Hicks Beach

Trust Company of the Year, Kindly sponsored by Smith & Williamson Investment Management

  • Bedell Trust
  • First Names Group
  • Perspecta Trust
  • Saffery Champness Registered Fiduciaries
  • SANNE

Vulnerable Client Advisory Team of the Year

  • Anthony Collins Solicitors
  • Bennett Griffin
  • Foot Anstey
  • Hugh Jones Solicitors
  • Withersworldwide

Young Practitioner of the Year, Kindly sponsored by Capital Generation Partners

  • Hannah Bisson TEP, Butterfield Trust (Guernsey)
  • James I. Dougherty TEP, Withers Bergman
  • Justin Hoffman CPA, CA, CPA (Illinois), CFP, TEP, BComm, Davis Martindale
  • Freddie Lower TEP,C. Hoare & Co.
  • Claire Roberts TEP, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Today's Wills and Probate